The College of New Jersey

Apply     Visit     Give     |     Alumni     Parents     Offices     TCNJ Today     Three Bar Menu

Congratulations to the Mathematics & Statistics Department Award Winners!

Congratulations to the Mathematics & Statistics Department Award Winners!

The Department of Mathematics & Statistics held its 2021 awards ceremony on Wednesday, May 6, 2021. In addition, because we were unable to hold a ceremony last year, we also honored the 2020 award winners. We are proud to present the winners from both years. Congratulations to all of you!

2021 Winners
Wendell B. Secor Award
Tierney Baldwin
Michael Luo

Mathematics & Statistics Faculty Award
Leanna Diaz
Peter Tonuzi
Jonathan Luzniak
Sean Artfitch

Senior Leadership, Service, & Academic Achievement Award
Kelly Boccippio
Mackenzie Gossard

Senior Achievement Award
Sally Choi
Joseph Ingenito
Tara Laux
Jennifer Gee
Grace Wilson
Max Rosenberg

Doris B. Salati ’43 Award
Gabrielle Glavin

Eleanor Aumack Sneath & Samuel B. Sneath Scholarship
Cassandra Oleniacz

Robert S. Duncan Memorial Award
Roseann Pereira

Viola Bentz Hirsch Memorial Award (Juniors)
Erin Obermayer
Santiago Cardenas

Rosemary Canning Hausdoerffer ’52 Award
John Mahoney

Junior Achievement Award
Lauren McLaughlin
Jenna Smith
Jason Andriopoulos
Alyssa Kramarz
Vang Ngo
Olivia Haas

Goldstein Algebra Award
Jonathan Luzniak
Tara Laux

Carl N. Shuster Award
Robert Rust

Charles & Herman Bentz Memorial Award
Kendra Ebke
Alexandra Haenny

Sophomore Achievement Award
Daniel Bradley
Cheyanne Diem
Cassandra Fierro
Caroline Francesconi
Julia Frankenbush
Elizabeth Grossman
Rory Rivkind

Viola Bentz Hirsch Memorial Award (Freshmen)
Kaitlyn Smith
Lauren Terr


2020 Winners

Wendell B. Secor Award
Laurence Bissett
Nicholas Juliano
Melissa Novak

Mathematics & Statistics Faculty Award
Samantha Collins
Michael Knothe
Michael Lobue
Annie Menninger

Senior Achievement Award
Kimberly Cacciato
Amanda Farnsworth
Melissa Weiss

Goldstein Algebra Award
Samantha Collins

Senior Leadership & Service Award
Michael Bostedo

Robert S. Duncan Memorial Award
Leanna Diaz
Michael Luo

Viola Bentz Hirsch Memorial Award (Juniors)
Tierney Baldwin

Rosemary Canning Hausdoerffer ’52 Award
Jonathan Luzniak
Peter Tonuzi

Doris B. Salati ’43 Award
Sally Choi

Eleanor Aumack Sneath & Samuel B. Sneath Scholarship
Kelly Boccippio

Junior Achievement Award
Sean Artfitch
Mackenzie Gossard
Joseph Ingenito
Christopher Jakuback
Ryan Thomas

Carl N. Shuster Award
Roseann Pereira

Charles & Herman Bentz Memorial Award
Santiago Cardenas
Tara Laux
Erin Obermayer
Cassandra Oleniacz

Sophomore Achievement Award
Aaron Eiseman
John Mahoney
Jenna Smith

Viola Bentz Hirsch Memorial Award (Freshmen)
Cassandra Fierro
John Ramina
Robert Rust
Danielle Sabin

Top